November 12, 2013

Two Runners Named to USCAA All-Academic Team

By Laura Tome

NEWPORT NEWS, Va.—Excelling in both aspects of the scholar-athlete experience, Southern Virginia University cross country runners Kevin Prince and Dan Fotheringham were named to the 2013 United States Collegiate Athletic Association cross country All-Academic team Tuesday afternoon in Newport News, Va.

Among nearly 100 selections to be named, Prince and Fotheringham met the requirements of being upperclassmen and having a cumulative GPA of at least a 3.5 or higher while competing for their institution in their respective sport. Prince, a junior, earns the honor for the first time while Fotheringham, a senior, joins the list for the second consecutive season.

Prince began the season with an 8k time of 30:30.4 as the No. 3 runner for the Knights and finished the season with a best 8k time of 27:54.8. Fotheringham, the team's No. 5 runner, currently has an 8k best time of 33:15.8. The duo helped the team finish third at the Maroon Invitational and at the Christopher Newport Invitational this fall.

Most recently, Prince and Fotheringham helped Southern Virginia place fifth overall with 211 points at the 2013 USCAA national cross country championship in Syracuse, N.Y. with respective times of 30:16.0 and 35:53.2.

Men's Cross Country All-Academic Team 

Name 

School

Year

Gavin O'Brien

Albany College of Pharmacy

Junior

Kevin Ash

Albany College of Pharmacy

Sophomore

Matthew Calnan

Albany College of Pharmacy

Junior

Joseph Gottwald

Albany College of Pharmacy

Senior

Christopher Audino

Ave Maria

Senior

Charles Sercer

Ave Maria

Senior

Zach Eustance

Daemen College

Junior

Travis Esner

Daemen College

Junior

Justin Yazzie

Dine College

Sophomore

Austin Kercheville

Florida College

Senior

Charles Paulin

Florida College

Sophomore

Bryan Golden

Florida College

Sophomore

Rafael Constancio

Florida College

Junior

Antonio Ruggiero

Florida College

Sophomore

Jake Peal

Lindenwood-Belleville

Junior

Jacob Snyder

Maine-Machias

Senior

Jesse Sandstrom

Maine-Presque Isle

Sophomore

Philip Boody

Maine-Presque Isle

Senior

Richard Landry

Maine-Presque Isle

Senior

Jacob Polfeit

Paul Smith's College

Junior

Jack Mulhilvill

Paul Smith's College

Junior

Ben Palladino

Paul Smith's College

Senior

Tim Grossman

Paul Smith's College

Senior

Jimmy Payne

PSU Brandywine

Junior

Robert Meier 

PSU Greater Allegheny

Sophomore

Lee Kozakas 

PSU Wilkes-Barre

Junior

Jack Blattner

Silver Lake College

Senior

Daniel Fotheringham

Southern Virginia University

Senior

Kevin Prince

Southern Virginia University

Senior

Jose Mendez

St. Joseph's Brooklyn

Senior

John Moore

St. Joseph's Brooklyn

Senior

Paul Milazzo

St. Joseph's Brooklyn

Senior

Zachary Doyle

SUNY Canton

Sophomore

Taylor Yerrick

SUNY ESF

Senior

Caleb Rudge

SUNY ESF

Sophomore

Malcolm Moncheur

SUNY ESF

Junior

Nicholas Grieco

SUNY ESF

Junior

Jeremy Driscoll

SUNY ESF

Sophomore

Tim Callahan

SUNY ESF

Senior

Brian Busby

SUNY ESF

Senior

Noah Heinz

The King's College

Senior

Mark Greben

The King's College

Senior

Tim Swanson

Unity College

Senior

Taylor Noble

Unity College

Senior

Aaron French

University of Dallas

Junior

Andrew Emberton

Victory University

Sophomore

Nicholas Fredericks 

Williamson

Senior

Jaaron Marshall

Williamson

Senior

Adam Westrick

WVU Tech

Sophomore