Men’s Tennis Cruise in Final Day at Marlin Invite

Men’s Tennis Cruise in Final Day at Marlin Invite

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. — The Southern Virginia University men's tennis team had another solid outing in the second day of the Marlin Invitational, again winning 14 of the 15 possible points for the day.

The Knights (2-0) opened it up with doubles against ODAC opponent, Hampden-Sydney College. Southern Virginia suffered their only loss of the day at the No. 1 spot but was able to collect 8-2 victories at the No's. 2 and 3 positions, to win the majority of the matches.

Next, the Knights faced off against the doubles teams from Marymount University, dropping only five games between the three matches.

Southern Virginia then played Hampden-Sydney in singles, sweeping the Tigers at all six positions. Marcos Dias and Ben Spencer finished first, blanking their opponents 8-0 at the No's. 1 and 5 spots while Kukutla Motlojoa quickly followed with an 8-1 win at No. 2. Paul Monson and Tanner Bassett finished next, taking down their opponents 8-2, and Daniel Blonquist finished it off for the Knights with an 8-5 victory.

The last match of the day came as Southern Virginia took on the doubles teams from Virginia Wesleyan College. Kukutla Motlojoa and Daniel Blonquist finished quickly, taking down the No. 1 team from the Marlins 8-1, as Paul Monson and Marcos Dias collected an 8-3 victory at No. 2. Ben Spencer and Andrew Blonquist were the last match on the court of the day for the Knights and were able to grind out their game in a tiebreaker 8-7(1).

The Knights will return to the courts next weekend, Oct. 4-5, as they will travel to the University of Mary Washington to compete in the ITA Regional Championships.

Doubles Flights

A- Moody/Moody (HSC) def Motlojoa/D. Blonquist (SVU) 8-7 (5)
B- Dias/Monson (SVU) def Cummings/Burns (HSC) 8-2
C- Sherwood/Spencer (SVU) def Donelson/Theoharis (HSC) 8-2

A- Dias/Monson (SVU) def Guiot/Stromberg (MU) 8-2
B- Motlojoa/ D. Blonquist (SVU) def Chamuleau/Devkaran (MU) 8-2
C- A. Blonquist/Spencer (SVU) def Etame-Ese/Sijera (MU) 8-1

 

A- D. Blonquist/Motlojoa (SVU) def Perry/West (VWU) 8-1
B- Dias/Monson (SVU) def Tep/Wilson (VWU) 8-3
C- Spencer/A. Blonquist (SVU) def Gunther/Combos (VWU) 8-7 (1)

Singles Flights

A- Dorian Guiot (MU) def Timothy Tep (VWU) 8-7 (5)
B- Nicolas Stromberg (MU) def Andreas Combos (VWU) 8-7 (6)
C- Anthony Wilson (VWU) def Neal Devkaran (MU) 8-0
D- Henry West (VWU) def Drecht Chamuleau (MU) 8-3
E- Nick Gunther (VWU) def Anthony Sijera (MU) 8-0
F- Roncs Etame-Ese (MU) def Noah Hughes (VWU) 8-4
G- Noah Hughes (VWU) def Ezra Blasi (SVU) 8-4

A- Paul Eisenmagen (WC) def Timothy Tep (VWU) 8-7 (3)
B- Landon Strober (WC) def Andreas Combos (VWU) 8-3
C- Anthony Wilson (VWU) def Andrew Smith (WC) 8-2
D- Andrew Province (WC) def Henry West (VWU) 8-4
E- Nick Gunther (VWU) def Christian Gruyon (WC) 8-1
F- Mitchell Evans (WC) def Noah Hughes (VWU) 8-4
G- Tanner Bassett (SVU) def Patrick Conde (HSC) 8-1

A- Marcos Dias (SVU) def Matthew Moody HSC) ( 8-0
B- Kukutla Motlojoa (SVU) def Michael Moody (HSC) 8-1
C- Paul Monson (SVU) def Clark Cummings (HSC) 8-2
D- D. Blonquist (SVU) def Andrew Donelson (HSC) 8-5
E- Ben Spencer (SVU) def Patrick Conde (HSC) 8-0
F- Tanner Bassett (SVU) def Zander Theoharis (HSC) 8-2
G- Tanner Bassett (SVU) def Christian Gruyon (WC) 8-2