Baldwin Earns VaSID Men's Swimming Second Team All-State Honors

Baldwin Earns VaSID Men's Swimming Second Team All-State Honors

BRIDGEWATER, Va. — The Virginia Sports Information Directors (VaSID) today announced the 2019-20 VaSID Men's Swimming All-State Teams with Southern Virginia University swimmer James Baldwin earning All-State Second Team honors. 

Baldwin collects the program's first VaSID award following an impressive season in the Knights inaugural season. The Dallas, Texas, native led the Knights setting seven program records in the 50, 100, 200 free, 50, 100, and 200 backstrokes and the 100 IM. He earned All-CAC Second Team after posting a second-place finish at the CAC Swimming Championships in the 100 free with a time of 46.55 while also producing a top-six finish in the 100 back. Baldwin totaled 12 individual victories throughout the 2019-20 season as he helped propel the Knights to a 6-5 overall record. 

VaSID names 44 All-State teams in 23 sports each year, as well as an Academic All-State squad and an all-sports champion in both the University and College Divisions. Membership in VaSID is open to all media relations professionals working at a university or conference in the state of Virginia.

2019-20 VaSID All-State College Division Men's Swimming Team

Swimmer of the Year: Patrick Sullivan, Washington and Lee University
Rookie of the Year: Parker Hayungs, University of Lynchburg
Coach of the Year: Brad Dunn, University of Lynchburg

First Team All-State

Free: Noah Carpenter, University of Mary Washington
Free: Brian Harnish, University of Mary Washington
Free: Josh Rauch, Roanoke College
Free: Patrick Sullivan, Washington and Lee University
Free: Conner Van Vooren, Washington and Lee University
Back: Danny Lynch, Washington and Lee University
Back: Joe Stephens, Randolph-Macon College
Breast: Mark Dye, University of Mary Washington
Breast: Connor Kinkema, Roanoke College
Fly: Victor Kontopanos, Randolph-Macon College
Fly: Jared Nickodem, Washington and Lee University
IM: Noah Carpenter, University of Mary Washington
IM: Austin Farrar, University of Mary Washington
200 Free Relay: Brian Harnish, Matt Scott, Gareth Mancini, Garrett Ross; University of Mary Washington
200 Medley Relay: Danny Lynch, Steve Warren, Jared Nickodem, Conner Van Vooren; Washington and Lee University
400 Free Relay: Patrick Sullivan, Evan Kramer, Fitz Rawls, Conner Van Vooren; Washington and Lee University
400 Medley Relay: Fitz Rawls, Steve Warren, Jared Nickodem, Patrick Sullivan; Washington and Lee University
800 Free Relay: Austin Farrar, Brian Harnish, Matt Scott, Noah Carpenter; University of Mary Washington

Second Team All-State

Free: James Baldwin; Southern Virginia University
Free: Austin Farrar; University of Mary Washington
Free: Parker Hayungs; University of Lynchburg
Free: Evan Kramer; Washington and Lee University
Free: Michael Struk; Washington and Lee University
Back: Austin Farrar; University of Mary Washington
Back: Gareth Mancini; University of Mary Washington
Breast: Luc Grillet; Emory & Henry College
Breast: Steve Warren; Washington and Lee University
Fly: Ben Tate; Roanoke College
Fly: Bradley Torrington; University of Mary Washington
IM: Ryan Cunningham; Bridgewater College
IM: Tedd Pham; Marymount University
200 Free Relay: Matt Fields, Kellen Campbell, Parker Hayungs, Chris Jennings; University of Lynchburg
200 Medley Relay: Gareth Mancini, Mark Dye, Thomas Leckrone, Garrett Ross; University of Mary Washington
400 Free Relay: Kai Green, Matthew Scott, Austin Farrar, Brian Harnish; University of Mary Washington
400 Medley Relay: Luke Bergstrom, Mark Dye, Thomas Leckrone, Brian Harnish; University of Mary Washington
800 Free Relay: Patrick Sullivan, Evan Kramer, Dawson Kramer, Ben Brown; Washington and Lee University