Jacobson Named to VaSID All-State Second Team

Written by Sean Dahlin

NEWPORT NEWS, Va.—The association of Virginia Sports Information Directors today announced its 2012-13 VaSID College Division All-State Men's Basketball selections with Southern Virginia University senior point guard Isaac Jacobson (Kitty Hawk, N.C.) garnishing All-State Second Team honors. 

"The awards Isaac has been earning for his play on-the-court is a testament to the banner senior year he had," said first-year Head Coach Tony Caputo. "He will be difficult to replace and will be sorely missed." 

I. Jacobson picked up second team All-State honors after having one of the best statistical seasons by a Southern Virginia player, ranking second on the team in scoring at 14.2 points-per-game, while leading the Knights in rebounds (5.8), assists (3.7) and steals (2.2) per-game from the point guard position. 

Throughout the 2012-13 season, the senior co-captain led Southern Virginia to a 17-7 overall record—registering the fewest losses (7) and second-highest winning percentage (.708) in program history.

I. Jacobson finished with 912 career points ranking him fourth overall in program history. 

In addition to earning USCAA All-American Second Team and Capital One Academic All-District honors, I. Jacobson became the fourth men's basketball member to earn VaSID All-State honors and the first since Spenser Briggs, who was a second team selection in 2010-11. 

VaSID names 27 all-state teams in 15 sports each year, as well as an academic all-state squad and an all-sports champion in both the university and college divisions. Membership in VaSID is open to all media relations professionals working at a University or conference in the state of Virginia.

2013 VaSID Men's Basketball All-State College Division

VaSID Player of the Year – 
Colton Hunt, Sr., G, Randolph
VaSID Coach of the Year – 
Clay Nunley, Randolph
VaSID Rookie of the Year -  
Andrew Franz, Fr., F, Washington and Lee

First Team

G – Colton Hunt, Sr., Randolph
G/F – Tevin Andrews, Sr., Apprentice School
G/F – Tra Benefield, Jr., CNU
F – Harrison George, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
G – DJ Woodmore, Jr., Va. Wesleyan

Second Team

F – Chris Astorga, Sr., Va. Wesleyan
F – Nik Biberaj, So., CNU
G – Isaac Jacobson, Sr., Southern Virginia
G – Andrew Thorne, Sr., East. Mennonite
C – Khobi Williamson, Jr., Hampden-Sydney

(All selections were made at-large - not position specific)