Briggs Named to VaSID All-State Second Team

BUENA VISTA, Va.—Southern Virginia University junior Spenser Briggs (Goldsboro, N.C.) today was named to the VaSID Men's Basketball All-State Second Team (College Division) as voted on by the Virginia Sports Information Directors Association.

The junior guard who transferred to Southern Virginia last season after playing at NCAA Division II Barton College from 2005-07 and serving a mission for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the Czech Republic Prague Mission from 2008-10, led the Knights in nearly every statistical category, including points per game (16.0), total points (481), field goals made (156), three-point field goals made (67), free-throws made (102), assists (84) and steals (61).

Briggs was also second on the team in total rebounds (172) and rebounds per game (5.7), while measuring only six feet and two inches tall.

Behind Briggs' potent offense and lock-down defense, the 2010-11 Southern Virginia men's basketball team experienced its most successful season since the program began in 1998, setting records for wins (24), consecutive wins (8), winning percentage (.750) and home dominance (8-0).

Southern Virginia completed its storybook season by defeating Ave Maria University 83-67 on Mar. 5 to claim the school's first USCAA Division I Men's Basketball National Championship as Briggs received USCAA All-American, USCAA Academic All-American and USCAA All-Tournament honors.

With his selection, Briggs becomes only the third scholar-athlete in Southern Virginia men's basketball history to receive VaSID All-State honors and the first to do so in his junior season. Brothers Chris Pendleton (2007-08) and Bryce Pendleton (2009-10) were each selected to the VaSID All-State Second Team after their senior campaigns.

Read more about Briggs journey to Southern Virginia University on svu.edu.

2011 VaSID Men's Basketball All-State Team (College Division)

First Team
Harrison George, Hampden-Sydney
Isaih Harrison, Apprentice School
Derek Mitchell, Ferrum
Todd Phillips, Eastern Mennonite
Conley Taylor, Christopher Newport

Second Team
Tevin Andrews, Apprentice School
Spenser Briggs, Southern Virginia
Nate Campbell, Lynchburg
Colton Hunt, Randolph College
Danny Jones, Randolph-Macon

Player of the Year: Derek Mitchell, Ferrum
Coach of the Year: Dave Macedo, Va. Wesleyan
Rookie of the Year: D.J. Woodmore, Va. Wesleyan