June 10, 2013

Stevenson Named to VaSID All-State First Team

Written by Sean Dahlin

NEWPORT NEWS, Va.—The association of Virginia Sports Information Directors today announced its 2012-13 VaSID College Division All-State Baseball selections with Southern Virginia University junior shortstop Mitch Stevenson (Muskogee, Okla.) earning All-State First Team honors.  

"Mitch had a solid junior season, especially with what he did at the plate," said fourth-year Head Coach Logan Mann. "This recognition shows the reputation Southern Virginia baseball has built throughout the years."

VaSID names 27 all-state teams in 15 sports each year, as well as an academic all-state squad and an all-sports champion in both the university and college divisions. Membership in VaSID is open to all media relations professionals working at a university or conference in the state of Virginia.

Stevenson, who was named USCAA First Team All-American just over a month ago, led Southern Virginia in 2013 with a .478 batting average and .516 on-base percentage—the program's second and third-highest single-season marks respectively—while registering team-highs in RBIs (29), hits (54), runs (37), slugging percentage (.673) and doubles (15) as well. 

He also holds the program's third-highest career batting average (.396). 

Stevenson is the lone baseball scholar-athlete to earn All-State First Team honors and is the fourth member in the program overall to have won the award—Derek Snider (2008), Jake Johnson (2011) and Andrew Snider (2011) were all second team selections.

2013 VaSID College Division All-State Baseball Teams 

First Team

C – Wes Walker, Sr., Ferrum
1B – Alex Maragos, Sr., Washington & Lee
2B – Jimbo Newcomb, Sr., Averett
3B – Andrew Hacker, Sr., Bridgewater
SS – Mitch Stevenson, Jr., Southern Virginia
OF – Nick Fulk, Jr., Bridgewater
OF – Justin Weaver, Jr., CNU
OF – Jonathan Mason, Sr., Bridgewater
DH – Mitchell Keeler, Fr., Randolph-Macon
SP – Austin Chrismon, Jr., CNU
SP – Martin Henderlite, So., Lynchburg
SP – Bryan Bierlein, Jr., CNU
RP – Ryan Fleischmann, Sr., CNU
RP – Luke Rabiej, Sr., Hampden-Sydney

Second Team

C – Jono Haught, So., Mary Washington
1B – Seth Jordan, Sr., Mary Washington
2B – JJ McDaniel, So., Shenandoah
3B – Mikey Paul, So., Shenandoah
SS – Jonathan Stutts, Sr., Washington & Lee
OF – Chris Aldridge, Jr., Apprentice
OF – Andrew Kirks, Jr., Averett
OF – Jeb Weymouth, Sr., Randolph-Macon
DH – Andrew Creamer, Jr., Shenandoah
SP – Torey Mancari, Sr., Mary Washington
SP – Brandon Taylor, Fr., CNU
SP – Taylor Gomer, Fr., Apprentice
RP – Nick Corbin, Jr., Bridgewater
RP – Will Jennings, Fr., Randolph-Macon

Player of the Year: Justin Weaver, Christopher Newport University
Pitcher of the Year: Austin Chrismon, Christopher Newport University
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Keeler, Randolph-Macon College
Coach of the Year: Ray Hedrick, Randolph-Macon College