191 Southern Virginia Student-Athletes Named to CAC All-Academic Team

191 Southern Virginia Student-Athletes Named to CAC All-Academic Team

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. — The Capital Athletic Conference (CAC) announced that 1,459 student-athletes were named to the 2019-20 All-Academic Team, an average of over 239 student-athletes per full-member institution.

Student-athletes in one or more CAC championship sports that attain a 3.20-grade point average (GPA) for the academic year earn a spot on the All-Academic team. A total of 64.3% of CAC student-athletes posted a 3.20 GPA this year (1,459 of 2,268).

Southern Virginia University tallied a record-number of student-athletes to earn the honor with 191, surpassing last season's total of 144. 

To view the complete list of All-Academic Team honorees, click here

Southern Virginia Honorees

Baseball

Ben Kerchner—Tigard, Ore./Tigard—Undecided
Curtis Drake—Rexburg, Idaho/ Sugar Salem—Undecided
Nolan Opp—Tampa, Fla./Provo—Undecided
Cole Critchfield—Star Valley, Wyo./Star Valle—Computer Science
Tanner Stocking—Rexburg, Idaho/Sugar Salem—Undecided
Preston Pettit—Sandpoint, Idaho/Sandpoint—Undecided
Will Parker—Simi Valley, Calif./Simi Valley—Undecided
Jonny Soto—Oxnard, Calif./Channel Islands—Computer Science
Ryan Morin—Cedar Hills, Utah/Timpanogos—Biology/Biochemistry
Paul Steiger—Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro Area—Undecided
Jake Watson—Ellicott City, Md./Centennial—Undecided
Bryndon Buckley—Joseph City, Ariz./Joseph City—Undecided
Mitch Tyse—Boulder, Colo./Fairview—Business
McKaden Packard—Jacksonville, Fla./Smithville R-II—Undecided
Zach Zalar—Charlottesville, Va./Albermarle—Undecided
Manny Lara—Oxnard, Calif./Channel Islands—Spanish

Men's Basketball

Sam Armstrong—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Psychology
Aaron Leavitt—Orem, Utah/Orem—Undecided
Kimball Cottam—Maple Valley, Wash./Tahoma—Undecided
Austin Wood—Ashburnham, Mass./Cushing Aca.—Business/Psychology
Calvin Seamons—Longmont, Colo./Longmont—Computer Science
Bennett Candland—Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle—Business
Josh Jennings—Park City, Utah/Park City—Undecided
Jake Fisher—Sandy, Utah/ Brighton—Undecided
Brycen Harris—Coventry, Conn./Wilbraham & Monson—Undecided

Men's Cross Country

Murray Bingham—Sequim, Wash./Sequim—Undecided
John Curnutt—Las Cruces, N.M./Onate—History
Caden Eskelsen—Lisbon, Iowa/Mount Vernon—Undecided
Joseph Morphonios—Kernersville, N.C./East Forsyth—Undecided
Mike Myers—Medford, Ore./South Medford—Business
Lee Taylor—Ames, Iowa/Ames—Undecided
Mike Ward—Louisville, Ky./Klahowya Secondary—Business

Men's Golf

Cameron Berthold—Arvada, Colo./Pomona—Undecided
Alex Cox—Columbia, S.C./Heathwood Hall—Undecided
Jarrett Fultz—Queen Creek, Ariz./American Leadership—Psychology
Harrison Gregory—San Tan Valley, Ariz./Combs—Biochemistry
Jake Hanchett—Peoria, Ariz./Sandra Day O' Connor—Undecided
Christopher Kleinman—Paso Robles, Calif./Paso Robles—Undecided
Benton Knight—Richmond, Va./Trinity Episcopal—Philosophy
Adam Peterson—Meridian, Idaho/ Rocky Mountain—Spanish
Matt Roll—Meridian, Idaho/ Rocky Mountain—Business
Jake Watson—Ellicott City, Md./Centennial—Undecided
Luke Wilson—Lantana, Texa/ John H. Guyer—Biology

Men's Lacrosse

Carter Bean—St. George, Utah/Desert Hils—Biochemistry
Jacob Lamb—Buena Vista, Va./Rockbridge County—Business
Dalon Hampshire—Bountiful, Utah/Bountiful—Liberal Arts
Nick Bair—Orem, Utah/Orem—Biochemistry/Biology
Chandler Wescott—Layton, Utah/Layton—Undecided
Zach Danneman—Acworth, Ga./Harrison—Psychology
Kenan Arne—Wilmington, N.C./John T. Hoggard—Undecided
Jaydon Arnold—Johnstown, Colo./Roosevelt—Undecided
Blake Jackson—Highland, Utah/Lone Peak—Undecided
Abram Wilcox—Salt Lake City, Utah/East—Undecided
Seth Millington—Boise, Idaho/Timberline—Undecided
Shawn Lamb—Buena Vista, Va./Rockbridge Country—Business
Trent Funn—Vienna, Va./James Madison—Undecided
Calvin Cook—Provo, Utah/Timpview—Undecided
Trayson Withers—Eagle Mountain, Utah/Westlake—Business
Isaac Allen—Roseburg, Ore./Roseburg—Undecided

Men's Soccer 

Kostner Olson—Highland, Utah/Lone Peak—Undecided
Gabriel Ramirez—Buena Vista, Va./Rockbridge County—Biochemistry
Jack Dryden—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Biology
Matthew Mangus—Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community—Undecided
Nick Francis—Highland, Utah/Lone Peak—Philosophy/Business
Daniel Thompson—Hartsville, S.C./Hartsville—Business
Peysen Webster—Gilbert, Ariz./Highland—Undecided

Men's Swimming

William Dryden—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Undecided
Jonathan Dye—Vacaville, Calif./Will C. Wood—Undecided
Travis Lott—Brigham City, Utah/Box Elder—Computer Science
Tate May—Bozeman, Mont./Bozeman—Biochemistry/Math.
Gordon McCreadie—Klamath Falls, Ore./Mazama—Undecided
Connor Moore—American Fork, Utah/American Fork—Undecided
Christian Riordan—Ka'a'awa, Hawaii/Kamehameha—Undecided
Matthew Wood—Orlando, Fla./East Ridge—Politics

Men's Tennis 

Tanner Bassett—Granite City, Calif./Granite City—Undecided
Andrew Blonquist—Mapleton, Utah/Maple Mountain—Business
Marcos Dias—São Paulo, Brazil/Colegio de São Paulo—Undecided
Jake Fisher—Sandy, Utah/ Brighton—Undecided
Samuel Larson—Pueblo West, Colo./Pueblo West—Undecided
Paul Monson—Provo, Utah/Timpview—Business
Kukutla Motlojoa—Maseru, Lesotho/Grey College—Business
William Stoddard—Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Lone Peak—Business

Men's Track & Field

Murray Bingham—Sequim, Wash./Sequim—Undecided
Caden Eskelsen—Lisbon, Iowa/Mount Vernon—Undecided
Joseph Morphonios—Kernersville, N.C./East Forsyth—Undecided
Kole Phair—Klamath Falls, Ore./Mazama—Undecided
Matthew Valentine—Cibolo, Texas/Byron P. Steele—Undecided
Zach Walton—Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla./Ponte Vedra—Undecided

Women's Basketball

Ciara Winterton—Lexington, Okla./Lexington—Undecided
Cory Stout—Murray, Utah/Murray—Business
Chiara Ballam—Chantilly, Va./Chantilly—Biochemistry/ Biology
Dawn Mead—St. George, Utah/Pine View—Business
Sophie Wright—Logan, Utah/Rideline—Undecided
Amanda Wood—Ashburnham, Mass./Cushing Aca.—Biochemistry/Spanish
RaeAnn Lessing—Fredericksburg, Pa./Northern Lebanon—Undecided
Courtney McKrola—Longmont, Colo./Century—Undecided

Women's Cross Country

Brittany Barton—Evanston, Wyo./Evanston—Undecided
Morgan Bingham—Sequim, Wash./Sequim—Undecided
Sophie Dryden—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Undecided
Jaliyah Hull—Culpeper, Va./Eastern View—Undecided
Kylie Kuenzi—Silverton, Ore./Silverton—Biochemistry
Madison Malmgren—Provo, Utah/Provo—Undecided
Anna Merrill—Springfield, Va./—Undecided
Sarah Shelley—Clearfield, Utah/Lehi—Undecided
Jessica Simpson—Boise, Idaho/Borah—Undecided
Tamya Vanek—Colfax, Wash./Colfax—Psychology
Jill Westman—Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East—Undecided

Field Hockey

EmmaLee Erekson—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Family & Human Develop.
Emily Jacobson—Sweet, Idaho/Emmett—Music
Kyla Nase—Prince George, Va./Prince George—Undecided
Laken Hostetter—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Psychology
Grace DeGruccio—Jersey City, N.J./Ronald E. McNair—Psychology
Ashley Morin—Sneads Ferry, N.C./Dixon—Family & Human Develop.
Karenna Olson—Los Altos, Calif./Los Altos—Undecided
Paige Anderson—Richland, Wash./Richland—Music/Psychology

Women's Golf

Rachel Honeycutt—Vernal, Utah/Uintah—Family & Human Develop.
Annalyce Lueck—Las Vegas, Nev./Arbor View—Undecided
Lindsey Nadig—Colebrook, N.H./Colebrook Aca.—Business
Rosie Oettli—Salt Lake City, Utah/Cottonwood—Undecided
Cori Rhodes—Portage, Ind./Portage Computer—Science/Psych.
Shelby VanAusdal—Layton, Utah/Northridge—Undecided
Tia Vui—Apia, Samoa/Church Coll. West. Samoa—Undecided
Anna Wray—Moscow, Idaho/Moscow—Art

Women's Lacrosse

Alissa Johnson—Salt Lake City, Utah/Olympus—Biochemistry
Ellie Johnson—Northboro, Mass./Algonquin Regional—Art
Holly Cunha—Lehi, Utah/Skyridge—Psychology
Sydney Winterton—Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle—Biology/Biochemistry
Alex Vacanti—Omaha, Neb./Millard South—Psychology
Sydney Sewell—Granite Bay, Calif./Granite Bay—Biochemistry
Kelsey Ray—Cuming, Ga./North Forsyth—Family & Human Develop.
Allie Moss—Lexington, Va./—Psychology
Jesse Call—Riverton, Utah/Riverton—Biochemistry
Chloe Mitchell—Richland, Wash./Richland—Undecided
Tayllor Deim—Boise, Idaho/Eagle—Undecided

Women's Soccer

Savannah Uri—Falls City, Ore./Dallas—Biochemistry
Alyssa Trueman—Charlton, Mass./Shepherd Hill Reg.—Undecided
Tori Wescott—Melbourne, Fla./Viera—Business
Elyssa Winterton—Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle—Biology & Biochemistry
Holly Cunha—Lehi, Utah/Skyridge—Psychology
Emma Stohl—Shelley, Idaho/Shelley—Undecided
Sydney Kuhni—Nephi, Utah/Juab—Biochemistry
Clarissa Barton—Evanston, Wyo./Evanston—Biochemistry
Madison Hollenbeck—Cypress, Calif./Cypress—Undecided
Chloe VanNortwick—Lodi, Calif./Aspire Benjamin Holt—Undecided
Mackenzie Taylor—Fredericksburg, Va./Colonial Forge—Psychology
Rachel Portillo—Warrenton, Mo./—Psychology
Shayli Nakamoto—Kealakekua, Hawaii/Konawaena—Psychology
Laurel Storheim—Grand Junction, Colo./Fruita Monument—Undecided
Taylor Mercer—Gainesville, Fla./Santa Fe—Psychology
Madi Johnson—Alpine, Utah/Lone Peak—Undecided
Kylie Auger—Holladay, Utah/Olympus—Undecided
Emily Sechrist—Colinsville, Va./Bassett—Psychology
McCall Jensen—Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey—Undecided
Mikayla Gee—Springville, Utah/Springville—Undecided
Melaya Huffaker—McKinney, Texas/McKinney Boyd—Undecided
Audrey McKeon—Aliso Viejo, Calif./Aliso Niguel—Undecided

Softball

Sydney Dolan—Lincoln Park, N.J./Boonton—Undecided
Kylee Christensen—St. George, Utah, Desert Hills—Undecided
Afton Brown—Mesa, Ariz./Mountain—Undecided
Emily McDaniel—Hartsville, S.C./McBee—Undecided
Megan Daniels—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Psychology
Natali Hutcheson—McCall, Idaho/McCall-Donnelly—Biology
Kyla Nase—Prince George, Va./Prince George—Undecided
Caitlin Barber—Bountiful, Utah/ Woods Cross—Undecided
Danielle Asche—Longmont, Colo./Mead—Biochemistry/Psychology
Bethanie Phillips—Globe, Ariz./Globe—Business

Women's Swimming

Eve Bonney—La Plata, Md./Rocky Mountain Aca.—Business
Taylor Mercer—Gainesville, Fla./Santa Fe—Psychology
Emma Merrill—Concord, Calif./Northgate—Undecided
Bailee Sutherland—Oakley, Utah/South Summit—Psychology
Emilee Tippets—Plain City, Utah/Fremont—Psychology
Macy Waite—Spring, Texas/Klein—English

Women's Tennis

Leeanne Aldrich—St. George, Utah/Dixie—Undecided
Elizabeth Fuchs—Los Altos, Calif./Los Altos—Family & Human Development
Jenna Hinkle—Bountiful, Utah/Woods Cross—Undecided
Mercedes Matley—Holladay, Utah/Olympus—Business
Alyssa Sewell—Granite Bay, Calif./Granite Bay—Undecided
Michele Valentine—Sacramento, Calif./El Camino Fundamental—Undecided
Kelly Worthington—Naples, Fla./Sea Rest Country Day School—Undecided
Audrey Zalar—Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown Area—Liberal Arts

Women's Track & Field

Paige Avey Fr.—Greencastle, Pa./Greencastle-Antrim—Undecided
Brittany Barton—Evanston, Wyo./Evanston—Undecided
Emma Blodgett—Bountiful, Utah/Bountiful—Family & Human Development
Korynn Bowers—Portland, Ore./—Undecided
Sophie Dryden—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Undecided
Jenna Godfrey—Stan Creek, Belize/Independence—Art
Shylee Higley—Preston, Idaho/Preston—Undecided
Jaliyah Hull—Culpeper, Va./Eastern View—Undecided
Kylie Kuenzi—Silverton, Ore./Silverton—Biochemistry
Kanani Lasike—Las Vegas, Nev./Centennial—Psychology
Madison Malmgren—Provo, Utah/Provo—Undecided
McKenna Maloney—Cypress, Texas/Lonestar CC—Undecided
Anna Merrill—Springfield, Va./—Undecided
Jilane Pedersen—St. Louis, Mo./Valley Park—Undecided
Tamya Vanek—Colfax, Wash./Colfax—Psychology
Elle Warnick—Delta, Utah/Delta—Psychology

Women's Volleyball

Ryan Dubinsky—University Place, Wash./Curtis—Art
Kylee Christensen—St. George, Utah, Desert Hills—Undecided
McKaye Cunningham—Bakersfield, Calif./Bakersfield—Undecided
Kanani Lasike—Las Vegas, Nev./Centennial—Psychology
LaRee Crockett—Wilcox, Ariz./Wilcox—Psychology
Taryn Warner—Las Vegas, Nev./Bonanza—Biology
Elle Warnick—Delta, Utah/Delta—Psychology
Jilane Pedersen—St. Louis, Mo./Valley Park—Undecided
Courtney Singleton—Gilbert, Ariz./Highland—Undecided
Brooklyn Porter—South Ogden, Utah/Bonneville—Family & Human Development/ Psychology
Kaely Rath—Grass Valley, Calif./Bear River—Family & Human Development
Emma Steiger—Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro Area—Undecided
Lindsay Wiedrich—Bluffton, S.C./Bluffton—Mathematics
Mallory Rath—Grass Valley, Calif./Bear River—Psychology