Knights Set Record With 144 Student-Athletes Named to CAC All-Academic Team

Knights Set Record With 144 Student-Athletes Named to CAC All-Academic Team

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. — A total of 1,445 student-athletes headlined the Capital Athletic Conference All-Academic Team this year, including the most in Southern Virginia University history with 144 student-athletes receiving the honor.

Student-athletes in one or more CAC championship sports needed to earn a 3.20-grade point average (GPA) for the academic year to be named to the All-Academic Team. As a conference, 51 percent of the CAC student-athlete population met the academic requirements (1,445 of 2,832). Southern Virginia named 45.4 percent of CAC student-athletes to the team.

Full CAC release here.

Baseball

Hunter Blunt—Murray, Utah/Murray—Undeclared
Bryndon Buckley —Joseph City, Ariz/ Joseph City—Undeclared
Cole Critchfield Marshall Davis—Bend. Ore./Bend Senior—Undeclared
Ben Kerchner—Tigard, Ore./Tigard—Undeclared
Brady Lamb—Gilbert, Ariz./Chandler—Undeclared
Manuel Lara—Oxnard, Calif./Oxnard—Spanish
Ryan Morin Jordan Nase—Prince George, Va./Prince Georges—Undeclared
Preston Pettit—Sandpoint, Idaho/Sandpoint—Undeclared
Matthew Roll #—Meridian, Idaho/Rocky Mountain—Undeclared
Jonathan Soto—Oxnard, Calif./Oxnard—Computer Science
Michael Stirling Bridger Taylor—Idaho Falls, Idaho/Skyline—Undecided
Mitchell Tyse #—Boulder, Colo./Fairview—Business
Jake Watson—Ellicott City, Md./Centennial—Undeclared
Zach Zalar—Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle—Undeclared

Men's Basketball

Jaron Anderson #—Cottonwood Hts., Utah/Cottonwood—Computer Sci./Math
Samuel Armstrong Bennett Candland #—Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle—Business
Brandon Caputo Alec Johnson Tyler McCreadie Kellen Winslow Austin Wood #—Ashburnham, Mass./Cushing Academcy—Business/Psychology

Men's Cross Country

Jacob Adams—Broadlands, Va./Briar Woods—Undeclared
John Curnutt #—Las Cruces, N.M./Oxate—History
Isaac Massey—Abilene, Texas/Abilene—Theatre
Greyson Meyer Michael Myers

Men's Golf

Harrison Gregory—San Tan Valley, Ariz./Combs—Biochemistry
Cale Hansen—St. George, Utah/Snow Canyon—Undeclared
Coulson Hardy #—Salt Lake City, Utah/Olympus—Biochemistry
Christopher Kleinman—Paso Robles, Calif./Paso Robles—Undeclared
Benton Knight—Richmond, Va./—Undeclared

Men's Lacrosse

Nicholas Bair—Orem, Utah/Mountain View—Undeclared
Brady Cook Calvin Cook—Provo, Utah/Timpview—Undeclared
Zachary Danneman #—Acworth, Ga./Harrison—Undeclared
Morgan Dunn—Springville, Utah/Springville—Undeclared
Jackson DuPaix—San Luis Obispo, Calif./Rockbridge—Undeclared
Bradley Gardner #—Spanish Fork, Utah/Salem Hills—Biochemistry/Spanish
Bryce Gardner #—Spanish Fork, Utah/Salem Hills—Undeclared
Cavin Huntsman—Holladay, Utah/Olympus—Undeclared
Blake Jackson—Highland, Utah/Lone Peak—Undeclared
Blake Kimber—Elk Ridge, Utah/Salem Hills—Undeclared
Bryce Kimber #—Elk Ridge, Utah/Spanish Fork—Undeclared
Payton Kimber #—Elk Ridge, Utah/Salem Hills—Biochemistry
Jacob Lamb #—Buena Vista, Va./Rockbridge—Business/Mathematics
Shawn Lamb Seth Millington—Boise, Idaho/Timberline—Undeclared
Justin Mitchell—Hagerstown, Md./—Computer Science
Adam Petersen—Kaysville, Utah/—Spanish
Kaleb Travers—Seattle, Wash/Stadium—Undeclared
Robbie Trewartha—Provo, Utah/Timpview—Undeclared
Chandler Wescott—Layton, Utah/—Undeclare 

Women's Lacrosse

 
Megan Barfuss #—Meridian, Idaho/Rocky Mountain—Art
Jessie Case—Riverton, Utah/—Biochemistry
Gabriella Dixon—New Bern, N.C./New Bern—Undeclared
Jordan Gundersen—Huntsville, Utah/Weber—Undeclared
Elise Johnson Kelsey Johnson—Cuming, Ga./North Forsyth—Family & Human Develop.
Mary Kate Johnson—Winchester, Va./Millbrook‚—Undeclared
Chloe Mitchell—Richland, Wash./Richland—Undeclared
Allie Moss Zoey Reade—San Marcos, Calif./Inspire Charter—Undeclared
Alex Vacanti—Omaha, Neb./Millard South—Undeclared
Sydney Winterton

Men's Soccer

Jack Dryden #—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Biology
Samuel Kelly—Lodi, Calif./Lodi—Undeclared
Benjamin Knapmeyer #—Hebron, Ky./Covington Latin—Business
Nathan Maloney #—Cypress, Texas/—Biochemistry
Elijah Mendoza #—Collierville, Tenn./Collierville—Undeclared
Kostner Olson—Highland, Utah/Lone Peak—Undeclared

Softball

Caitlin Barber #—Bountiful, Utah/Woods Cross—Undeclared
Tara Caputo Sydney Dolan—Lincoln Park, N.J./Boonton—Undeclared
Megan Harmon Bethanie Hudson #—Globe, Ariz./Globe—Business
Krystal Kemp—Herriman, Utah/Herriman—Undeclared
Airin Lara—Oxnard, Calif./Oxnard—Family & Human Develop.
Heather Terranova

Track & Field

Lauren Janda—Gilbert, Ariz./Arete Prep.—Undeclared
Bethany Maggert—Dacula, Ga./Mountain View—Undeclared
Elle Warnick—Delta, Utah/Delta—Undeclared
Michael Ward—Louisville, Ky./ Klahowya—Business 

Men's Tennis

Cody Akin—Powell, Wyo./Powell—Undeclared
Andrew Blonquist #—Mapleton, Utah/Maple Mountain—Business
Zachary Bowers Paul Monson #—Provo, Utah/Timpview—Business
William Stoddard—Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Lone Peak—Undeclared
Aaron Chadwick—Provo, Utah/Timpview—Undeclared

Volleyball

LaRee Crockett Kali Davis—Redmond, Ore./Redmond—Undeclared
Ryan Dubinsky #—University Place, Wash./Curtis—Undeclared
Julia Hopkin—Woodruff, Utah/Rich—Undeclared
Lindsay Hyer#—Bluffton, S.C./Bluffton—Undeclared
Channing Jackson—Kanab, Utah/Kanab—Undeclared
Kanani Lasike #—Las Vegas, Nev./Centennial—Undeclared
Mallory Rath—Grass Valley, Calif./Bear River—Undeclared
Allison Tiegs

Women's Basketball

Chiara Ballam Fr.—Chantilly, Va./Chantilly—Undeclared
Savanna Christensen—Laie, Hawaii/ Kahuku—Undeclared
Kailee Rucker—Chula Vista, Calif./Nile C. Kinnick—Undeclared
Cory Stout Amanda Wood—Ashburnham, Mass./Cushing Academy—Biochemistry/Spanish
Sophia Wright—Logan, Utah/Ridgeline—Undeclared

Women's Cross Country 

Madison Malmgren—Provo, Utah/Provo—Undeclared
Mary McKenna—Suwanee, Ga./Peachtree Ridge—Undeclared
Amy Simpson—Boise, Idaho/Borah—Undeclared
Jessica Simpson—Boise, Idaho/Borah—Undeclared
Elora Smith—Richfield, Utah/Richfield—Undeclared
Jillian Westman—Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East—Undeclared 

Women's Golf

Bailey Rusick-Vinson #—American Fork, Utah/American Fork—Business
Rachel Gardiner—Vernal, Utah/Uintah—Undeclared
Cori Rhodes—Portage, Ind./—Psychology/Comp. Sci.

Women's Lacrosse

Megan Barfuss #—Meridian, Idaho/Rocky Mountain—Art
Jessie Case—Riverton, Utah/—Biochemistry
Gabriella Dixon—New Bern, N.C./New Bern—Undeclared
Jordan Gundersen—Huntsville, Utah/Weber—Undeclared
Elise Johnson Kelsey Johnson—Cuming, Ga./North Forsyth—Family & Human Develop.
Mary Kate Johnson—Winchester, Va./Millbrook‚—Undeclared
Chloe Mitchell—Richland, Wash./Richland—Undeclared
Allie Moss Zoey Reade—San Marcos, Calif./Inspire Charter—Undeclared
Alex Vacanti—Omaha, Neb./Millard South—Undeclared
Sydney Winterton

Women's Soccer

Carmel Armstrong #—Buena Vista, Va./Parry McCluer—Liberal Arts
Kylie Auger #—Holladay, Utah/Olympus—Undeclared
Clarissa Barton #—Evanston, Wyo./Evanston—Undeclared
Cayley Bruntz—North Pole, Alaska/North Pole—Undeclared
Madison Farnsworth #—Blair, Neb./Blair—Liberal Arts
Haylee Grimmer Goering #—Phiolomath, Ore./Philomath—Liberal Arts
Kennedy Hart—Idaho Falls, Idaho/Bonneville—Undeclared
McCall Jensen #—Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey—Undeclared
Sydney Kuhni—Nephi, Utah/Juab—Biochemistry
Emma Landy #—Alpine, Calif./Steele Canyon—History/Liberal Arts
Kylie Lulich—Silverton, Ore./—Biochemistry
Taylor Mercer #—Gainsville, Fla./Santa Fe—Psychology
Rachel Miller—Orem, Utah/Orem—Liberal Arts
Shayli Nakamoto—Kealakekua, Hawaii/Konawaena—Psychology
Maya Perry—Holladay, Utah/—Undeclared
Rachel Portillo—Warrenton, Mo./—Psychology
Anne Powell #—Salt Lake City, Utah/Olympus—Psychology
Emma Stohl—Shelley, Idaho/—Undeclared
MacKenzie Taylor #—Fredericksburg, Va./Colonial Forge—Psychology
Elyssa Winterton

Women's Tennis

LeeAnne Aldrich—St. George, Utah/Dixie—Undeclared
Rachel Christensen Elizabeth Fuchs Mercedes Matley #—Holladay, Utah/Olympus—Business
Audrey McBride—Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown—Spanish/Liberal Arts
Lauren Morrison Rachel Neeleman—Alpine, Utah/Lone Peak—Undeclared
Alyssa Sewell—Granite Bay, Calif./Granite Bay—Undeclared