Southern Virginia Sets Record With 130 Knights Named to CAC All-Academic Team

Southern Virginia Sets Record With 130 Knights Named to CAC All-Academic Team

FREDERICKSBURG, Va. — A record-breaking 1,514 student-athletes were named to the Capital Athletic Conference All-Academic Team this year, including 130 student-athletes from Southern Virginia University, the highest number of honorees the university has seen.

Student-athletes in one or more CAC championship sports that attain a 3.20-grade point average (GPA) for the academic year earn a spot on the All-Academic team. A total of 46.6% of CAC student-athletes posted a 3.20 GPA this year (1,514 of 3,247). Southern Virginia named 45.6% of CAC athletes to the team.  (The CAC does not sponsor football, men's volleyball, or wrestling). 

Baseball

Seth Burris # # #—Galax, Va.—Business
Cole Critchfield #—Star Valley, Wyo.—Business
Justin Davis—Riverton, Utah—Undeclared
Austen Hammond # #—Senoia, Ga.—Business
Jonathan Hodges # #—Cleveland, Tenn.—Business
Kyle Hussein—Brentwood, Calif.—Business
Connor Mason #—Herriman, Utah—Undeclared
Ryan Morin # #—Orem, Utah—Biology/Biochemistry
Tayler Peterson # #—Salem Hills, Utah—Business
Mathew Roll—Meridian, Idaho—Undeclared
Ryan Saunders # # #—Christiansburg, Va.—Computer Science
Michael Stirling #—Cave Creek, Ariz.—Undeclared
Mitch Tyse—Boulder, Colo.—Undeclared

Men's Basketball

Jaron Anderson—Cottonwood Heights, Utah—Computer Science
Sam Armstrong #—Buena Vista, Va.—Undeclared
Spencer Brown—Shelby, Mich.—Undeclared
Bennett Candland—Carlisle, Pa.—Undeclared
Brandon Caputo—Buena Vista, Va.—Business
Alec Johnson #—Herriman, Utah—Business
Tyler McCreadie #—North Bend, Wash.—Biochemistry
Justin Prisbrey #—Enterprise, Utah—Business
Kellen Winslow #—Ventura, Calif.—History/Psychology

Men's Cross Country

Travis Chisholm # #—Hernando, Mo.—Philosophy
John Curnutt—Las Cruces, N.M.—Business
Brigham Dalebout—Arroyo Grande, Calif.—Undeclared
Colter May—Bozeman, Mont.—Undeclared
Grey Meyer #—Durham, N.C.—English
Jake Musick—West Point, N.Y.—Undeclared
Michael Myers #—Medford, Ore.—Business
Nicholas Neilson—Houston, Texas—Computer Science
Nelson Rader—Carlsbad, Calif.—Undeclared

Men's Track & Field

Nathan Degraw—Frontenac, Mo.—Undeclared
John Leake #—Peoria, Ariz.—Music/Biochemistry/Liberal Arts
MJ Nelson—Simi Valley, Calif.—Business/Liberal Arts
Zachary Nerdin—The Dalles, Ore.—Biochemistry
Michael Ward—Silverdale, Wash.—Business

Men's Golf

Coulson Hardy—Salt Lake City, Utah—Biochemistry
Christian Kidd—Declo, Idaho—Undeclared

Men's Lacrosse

Mike Anderson—Salt Lake City, Utah—Business
Carter Bean—St. George, Utah—Undeclared
Brady Cook # #—Union Bridge, Md.—Undeclared
Bradley Gardner—Spanish Fork, Utah—Undeclared
Bryce Gardner—Spanish Fork, Utah—Undeclared
Seth Garff—Danville, Calif.—Undeclared
Bryce Kimber—Elk Ridge, Utah—Undeclared
Dallin Kimber—Eld Ridge, Utah—Math
Derek Lamb—Alamosa, Colo.—Liberal Arts
Jacob Lamb—Buena Vista, Va.—Business
Shawn Lamb #—Buena Vista, Va.—Business
Andrew Lessing—Fredericksburg, Pa.—Liberal Arts
Ben Toffoletti—Carmichael, Calif.—Undeclared
Trayson Withers—Eagle Mountain, Utah—Undeclared

Men's Soccer

Gregg Allen—Provo, Utah—Business
Nathan Allen—Provo, Utah—Undeclared
Jack Dryden—Buena Vista, Va.—Undeclared
Jackson Farnsworth—West Valley City, Utah—Business
Ben Knapmeyer—Hebron, Ky.—Business
Nathan Maloney—Cypress, Texas—Undeclared
Elijah Mendoza—Collierville, Tenn.—Undeclared
Marrott Weekes #—Middlebury, Vt.—Liberal Arts

Men's Tennis

Andrew Blonquist—Mapleton, Utah—Undeclared
Zachary Bowers #—Portland, Ore.—Philosophy
Gary George—Cumberland, Md.—Psychology
Paul Monson—Provo, Utah—Undeclared

Softball

Caitlin Barber—Bountiful, Utah—Undeclared
Megan Harmon #—Buena Vista, Va.—Undeclared
Tara Hilton # #—Henderson, Nev.—Undeclared
Bethanie Hudson—Globe, Ariz.—Business
Heather Terranova #—Whittier, Calif.—Family & Child Devel.
Taylor Wolfe—Frederick, Md.—Undeclared

Volleyball

Amaliya Arnold—Winchester, Mass.—Undeclared
LaRee Crockett #—Wilcox, Ariz.—Psychology
Ryan Dubinsky—University Place, Wash.—Undeclared
Penny Gwynn #—Hamilton, Mont.—Business
Claire Hougtaling—Peachtree City, Ga.—Liberal Arts
Lindsay Hyer—Bluffton, S.C.—Undeclared
Hailey Lohnes—Spring, Texas—Undeclared
Kaely Rath—Grass Valley, Calif.—Undeclared
Allison Tiegs # #—Eagle, Idaho—Undeclared

Women's Basketball

Shelby Butler—West Richland, Wash.—Liberal Arts
Jamilla Gambee—Junction City, Ore.—Psychology
Adrianna Jensen—Draper, Utah—Business
Cory Stout #—Murray, Utah—Undeclared
Angel Tuisavura #—Orem, Utah—Undeclared

Women's Cross Country

Aly Abel #—Hattiesburg, Miss.—Undeclared
Morgan Bingham—Sequim, Wash.—Undeclared
Marlene Howe—Falls Church, Va.—Undeclared
Kate Huber—Castle Pines, Colo.—Undeclared
Bobbe May—Spanish Fork, Utah—Business

Women's Golf

Bailey Rusick—American Fork, Utah—Undeclared

Women's Lacrosse

Megan Barfuss—Meridian, Idaho—Art
Madisen Dibble—Draper, Utah—Undeclared
Miklain Hardy—Salt Lake City, Utah—Spanish
Remington Jarvis—Herriman, Utah—Undeclared
Ellie Johnson—Northboro, Mass.—Undeclared
Allie Moss #—Lexington, Va.—Undeclared
Mylee Owens—Lehi, Utah—Undeclared
Holly Ryan—Lehi, Utah—Undeclared
Jayme Snyder—Meridian, Idaho—Family & Child Devel.
Anna Walters—The Woodlands, Texas—Undeclared
Sydney Winterton #—Charlottesville, Va.—Undeclared

Women's Soccer

Carmel Armstrong—Buena Vista, Va.—Liberal Arts
Kylie Auger—Holladay, Utah—Undeclared
Clarissa Barton—Evanston, Wyo.—Undeclared
McCall Jensen—Ramsey, N.J.—Undeclared
Kora Jewell # # #—Highland, Utah—Psych./Fam. &Child Devel.
Emma Landy—Alpine, Calif.—History
Tayler Mercer—Gainesville, Fla.—Family & Child Devel.
Maddie Monzon—Blair, Neb.—Liberal Arts
Shirley Morales-Llan #—Orem, Utah—Biology/Biochemistry
Merideth Ouellette—Suffield, Conn.—Family & Child Devel.
Ayrdrie Palmer #—Highland, Utah—Computer Science
Allison Rigby—Rexburg, Idaho—Undeclared
Emma Schroeder—Draper, Utah—Family & Child Devel.
Cyanne Smith—Farmville, Va.—Undeclared
Mackenzie Taylor—Fredericksburg, Va.—Undeclared
Katie Vaughn—Spanish Fork, Utah—Undeclared
Elyssa Winterton #—Charlottesville, Va.—Biology/Biochemistry

Women's Tennis

Makaela Adamson #—Bountiful, Utah—Biochemistry
Rachel Christensen—Laie, Hawaii—Undeclared
Elizabeth Fuchs—Los Altos, Calif.—Family & Child Devel.
Mercedes Matley—Holladay, Utah—Undeclared
Lauren Morrison #—Encinitas, Calif.—Biochemistry

Women's Track & Field

Clarissa Barton—Evanston, Wyo.—Undeclared
Sydney Bigelow—Provo, Utah—Business
Jesstine Creer—Provo, Utah—Undeclared
Kyra Hale—Dana Point, Calif.—Undeclared
Kanani Lasike—Las Vegas, Nev.—Undeclared
Madeleine Maher—Mckinleyville, Calif.—Undeclared
McKenna Maloney—Cypress, Texas—Undeclared

#—Previous year on CAC All-Academic Team