June 8, 2012

USCAA Championship Report

Written by Chris Pendleton

BUENA VISTA, Va.—The United States Collegiate Athletic Association today released its 2011-12 Championships Report with Southern Virginia University finishing third overall in this year’s USCAA Director’s Cup standings.

The Knights have now finished third in the USCAA’s annual director’s cup race for consecutive years after winning the cup during its first four years of existence from 2006-10.

Southern Virginia ended this year’s race with 524.5 total points trailing first-place Lindenwood University-Belleville by 25.5 points and second-place Spalding University by only 8.5 points.

Southern Virginia University’s 16-year old athletics program had one of its best years in 2011-12 as the Knights went a combined 127-116-2, which was good enough for the second-highest win total (127) and fourth-highest winning percentage (.522) in school history.

The Knights also led the USCAA with 28 national all-academic selections, while finishing in a four-way tie for most Honorable Mention All-Americans (6) and two-way tie for the second-most All-Americans (8).

During the 2011-12 academic year, seven different Southern Virginia teams—baseball, golf, men’s basketball, women’s basketball, men’s cross country, women’s cross country and volleyball—qualified for USCAA championship events, highlighted by a women’s cross country national championship marking the program’s tenth national title since 1998.

Lindenwood-Belleville, which had nine different teams compete in championship events, was the only school of the USCAA’s 84 member institutions with more postseason appearances than Southern Virginia.

2011-12 All-Americans

Brandon Alexander (Oakley, Calif.)—Baseball
Nicole Baker (Burley, Idaho)—Women’s Basketball
Tori Faulkner (Mesa, Ariz.)—Women’s Cross Country
Melanee Guymon (Chico, Calif.)—Women’s Soccer
Leah Huber (Castle Rock, Colo.)—Women’s Cross Country
Casey Nye (Kaysville, Utah)—Men’s Basketball
Andrew Snider (Lancaster, Calif.)—Baseball
Tori Tuttle (Kauai, Hawaii)—Volleyball 

2011-12 Honorable Mention All-Americans

Nicole Gwynn (Hamilton, Mont.)—Volleyball
Anders Jacobson (Kitty Hawk, N.C.)—Men’s Basketball
Isaac Jacobson (Kitty Hawk, N.C.)—Men’s Basketball
Brindel Kindred (Tremonton, Utah)—Women’s Soccer
Brynn McGinn (Bedford, Ind.)—Volleyball
Dinah Rogers (Huntington Beach, Calif.)—Softball

2011-12 Academic All-Americans

Nicole Baker (Burley, Idaho)—Women’s Basketball
Jackie Barlow (Fruit Heights, Utah)—Women’s Soccer
Meghan Blackham (Las Vegas, Nev.)—Women’s Soccer
Spenser Briggs (Goldsboro, N.C.)—Men’s Basketball
Payton Brooks (Beaverton, Ore.)—Men’s Basketball
Cassie Cooper (Kelso, Wash.)—Women’s Cross Country
Bryndy Christensen (Idaho Falls, Idaho)—Volleyball
Ryan Foster (Custer, S.D.)—Men’s Soccer
Bridget Gonzales (Riverside, Calif.)—Women’s Cross Country
Julia Greene (Piedmont Triad, N.C.)—Cheerleading
Ed Greenhalgh (Roy, Utah)—Baseball, Men’s Basketball
Luke Herndon (Mechanicsville, Va.)—Football
Shyanne Ison (Mt. Pleasant, Utah)—Volleyball
Anders Jacobson (Kitty Hawk, N.C.)—Men’s Basketball
Amber Key (Flower Mound, Texas)—Women’s Soccer
Brindel Kindred (Temonton, Utah)—Women’s Soccer
Abigail Logan (Buena Vista, Va.)—Women’s Basketball
McKenzy MacKay (Kaysville, Utah)—Softball
Becca McConaha (Twin Falls, Idaho)—Volleyball
Brynn McGinn (Bedford, Ind.)—Vollleyball
Ryan McGinn (Bedford, Texas)—Football
Brett Murray (Hollywood, Fla.)—Football
Branden Seeberger (Forest, Va.)—Men’s Soccer
Laura Schow (Plymouth, Utah)—Women’s Soccer
Andrew Snider (Lancaster, Calif.)—Baseball, Golf
Travis Van Noy (Reno, Nev.)—Men’s Basketball