2014-15 Awards and Honors

University Honors

VaSID All-Sport Survey

  • 70-187-3 (.275) combined athletics record

  • 27-101 (.211) combined men's record

  • 43-86-3 (.337) combined women’s record

Finished the second year of four years as provisional NCAA members.

Team Honors

Baseball (8-17, 6-12 CAC)

  • Freshman centerfielder Luke Smith was named to the All-CAC second team after batting .382 and being errorless in the field.

  • Earned conference sweeps over St. Mary’s (Md.), Marymount, and Penn St.-Harrisburg. 

Men’s Basketball (6-19, 4-14 CAC)

  • Played Brigham Young University for the first time in any sport in the Marriott Center in Provo, Utah.
  • Became the first Southern Virginia athletics team to beat Christopher Newport in any sport.

Men’s Cross Country

  • Freshman Michael Myers was named CAC Men’s Cross Country Athlete of the Week three times during the season.
  • Had a team GPA of 3.51 and was honored by USTFCCCA.

Football (1-9, 1-6 NJAC)

  • Played the first football game on The Fields at SVU in a homecoming game against Montclair State.
  • Won their first NJAC game against The College of New Jersey on Nov. 8.

Men’s Lacrosse (2-14, 0-8 CAC)

  • Freshman Casey Rich was named to the All-CAC second team after a 38-goal season.
  • Had two home wins over SUNY Cobleskill and Lees-McRae.

Men’s Soccer (6-14, 2-7 CAC)

  • Improved from a one-win 2013 season under new head coach Josh Patiño.
  • Earned CAC wins over Marymount and Penn St.-Harrisburg. 

Men’s Tennis (2-14, 0-7 CAC)

  • Had wins over West Va. State and Lynchburg.
  • Led by Dallin Evans who went 6-7 in #1 singles and 5-9 in #1 doubles.

Wrestling (2-14)

  • Won home matches against Allen and Hampden-Sydney (club).
  • Played it’s first season as an NCAA sanctioned sport.

Women’s Basketball (8-17, 5-13 CAC)

  • Crystal Cleveland averaged a near double-double in every game this season and was named to the All-CAC second team.
  • Improved the three-win 2013-14 record under first-year head coach Heather Roberts.

Women’s Cross Country

  • Freshman Rylee McKeon was named CAC Women’s Cross Country Athlete of the Week in October.
  • Placed ninth in the CAC Championships

Women’s Lacrosse (0-15, 0-8 CAC)

  • First-year head coach Nancy Webber works to rebuild the Knights.
  • Junior Rainey Whitworth scored a program-best 35 goals.

Women’s Soccer (6-10-3, 2-6-1 CAC)

  • Senior MaKenzie Cox became the Knights All-Time Save Leader with 264 saves over four years.
  • Tatiana Monsen was named to the VaSID All-State and All-CAC second teams after 17 season goals.

Softball (0-26, 0-14 CAC)

  • First-year head coach Kortny Hall works to rebuild the Knights.
  • Senior Jamie Pinkston led the Knights in batting average and pitched 21 complete games.

Women’s Tennis (8-9, 3-4 CAC)

  • Became the second Southern Virginia team to qualify for the post-season CAC tournament.
  • Earned conference wins over York (Pa.), Penn St.-Harrisburg, and Frostburg St.

Women’s Volleyball (21-9, 7-2 CAC)

  • Became the first Southern Virginia athletic team to qualify for the CAC post-season tournament after finishing with the #2 seed.
  • Senior Kaitlyn Eaton earned All-CAC first team honors, becoming the first Knight to earn first team all-conference honors.
 
Athletic Organizations

CAC—Capital Athletic Conference

NCAA—National Collegiate Athletic Association

NJAC—New Jersey Athletic Conference

USTFCCCA—United States Track and Field Cross Country Coaches Association

VaSID—Virginia Sports Information Directors         

 

2014-15 Overall Records Summary

Men’s Sports:                          Women’s Sports:

Baseball: 8-17                           Women’s Basketball: 8-17

Men’s Basketball: 6-19               Women’s Lacrosse: 0-15

Football: 1-9                             Women’s Soccer: 6-10-3

Men’s Lacrosse: 2-14                 Softball: 0-26

Men’s Soccer: 6-14                    Women’s Tennis; 8-9

Men’s Tennis: 2-14                    Women’s Volleyball: 15-9

Wrestling: 2-14                                                                                    

TOTAL: 27-101 (.211)              TOTAL: 43-86-3 (.337)

 

Individual Honors

Ahlgren, Ashley—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Alford, Brennan—Men’s Tennis

  • CAC Weekly Honor Roll
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Anderson, Mike—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Anderson Jr., Paul—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Anderson, Reilly—Softball and Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Arkansas, Valerie—Women’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Avila, Kadee—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Andrus, CJ—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team  

Attridge, Jared—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Bangerter, Mike—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Barnes, Cody—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Barrett, Nathan—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Barry, Calyn—Women’s Volleyball

  • Washington & Lee Invitational All-Tournament team
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Belliston, Marissa—Women’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Bennett, April—Women’s Volleyball

  • All-CAC Second Team
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Blackham, Alicia—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Blocher, Brian—Men’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Boggs, A.J.—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Bonney, Elizabeth—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Bradshaw, Zoe—Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Brand, Dallin—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Brannan, Bailey—Softball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Burnett, Tristen—Football

  • NJAC Defensive Rookie of the Week

Burris, Seth—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Bybee, Danielle—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Canevari, Ben—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Carroll, Michael—Football

  • All-NJAC Honorable Mention Offense

Chandler, Jefferson—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Christensen, Lindee—Women’s Basketball and Women’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Christensen, Rachel—Women’s Tennis

  • CAC Weekly Honor Roll (March 25, 2015)
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Cleveland, Crystal—Women’s Basketball

  • All-CAC second team
  • William Peace All-Tournament team 

Cooper, Justin—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic team

Cox, Autum—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Cox, Makenzie—Women’s Soccer and Softball

  • CAC Defensive Player of the Week (Women’s Soccer)
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Curtis, Jonathan—Football

  • VaSID All-State Second Team

Dragnich, Kyle—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Dryden, Elle—Women’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Durrant, Katie—Women’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Eaton, Kaitlyn—Women’s Volleyball

  • All CAC First Team
  • VaSID All-State Second Team
  • Christopher Newport Captains All-Tournament Team
  • Roanoke College Maroon Classic All-Tournament Team
  • VaSID Academic All-State Team
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Eisenhauer, Bruce—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Englert, Zach—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Epps, Keaton—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Evans, Colter—Football

  • All NJAC Second Team Defense

Evans, Dallin—Men’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team
  • CAC Weekly Honor Roll

Evans, Emma—Women’s Volleyball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Evans, Wesley—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Fuchs, Elizabeth—Women’s Tennis

  • CAC Weekly Honor Roll (March 17, 2015)
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Gibbons, Kirsten—Women’s Volleyball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Giroux, Ciaran—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Goering, Michael—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Gonzales, Justin—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Gonzalez, Patrick—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Gowdy, Greg—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Gregory, Matthew—Football

  • VaSID All-State Second Team
  • All NJAC Honorable Mention Defense
  • NJAC Defensive Player of the Week
  • NJAC All Academic Team
  • VaSID All-State Second Teams (Return Specialist)

Grimmer, Haylee—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Gutierrez, Efren—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC Defensive Player of the Week
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Gutierrez, Erik—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Hair, Kadie—Women’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Harris, Kyler—Football

  • All NJAC Second Team Offense

Henness, Kjell—Men’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Heyland, Tanner—Men’s Basketball and Men’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Hildebrandt, Madison—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team
  • VaSID Academic All-State Team

Hosier, Cody—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Houghtaling, Claire—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Hyer, Samantha—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Jackson, Bradley—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team
  • VaSID Academic All-State Team

Jenkins, Seth—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Jewell, Kora—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

King, Justin—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Koster, McKenna—Women’s Volleyball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Lamb, Derek—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Lamb, Devan—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Lamb, Jacob—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Langford, Justin—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team
  • VaSID Academic All-State Team

Layton, Delaney—Women’s Volleyball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Leake, John—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Lee, Heidi—Women’s Volleyball and Women’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Leonard, Lauren—Women’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Lorenzen, Bryan—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Macfarlane, Larissa—Women’s Basketball 

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Maxfield, Colin—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

McCafferty, Amanda—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

McKeon, Rylee—Women’s Cross Country

  • CAC Female Cross Country Athlete of the Week 
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Mellor, Sam—Football

  • VaSID Academic All-State Team
  • NJAC All Academic Team

Meyer, Greyson—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Monsen, Tatiana—Women’s Soccer

  • Second Team All-CAC
  • Second Team VaSID All-State
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Monson, Parker—Men’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Myers, Michael—Men’s Cross Country

  • Second team All-CAC
  • CAC Male Cross Country Athlete of the Week (3x)
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Ojelade, Joseph—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Owen, Melissa—Women’s Volleyball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Patillo, Savanna—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Pawlak, Vanessa—Women’s Volleyball

  • All CAC Second Team

Phillips, Hannah—Women’s Volleyball

  • Tournament MVP of Roanoke College Maroon Classic 
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Pinkston, Jamie—Softball

  • CAC Honor Roll (March 23, 2015)
  • CAC All-Academic Team

Porter, Samuel—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Prado, Giovanni—Baseball

  • CAC honor roll

Preisler, Ashley—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Price, Andrew—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Prince, Kevin—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Purvis, Derek—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Rich, Casey—Men’s Lacrosse

  • All CAC Second Team
  • CAC Honor Roll (March 23, 2015)

Riska, David—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Rivas-Cruz, Jose—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Robbins, Robert—Football

  • Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District Team
  • NJAC All Academic Team

Robledo, Wyatt—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Saunders, Ryan—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Schow, Laura—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team
  • VaSID Academic All-State Team

Scott, Steven—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Smith, Luke—Baseball

  • All-CAC second team/ CAC honor roll

Smith, Mackey—Football

  • All-NJAC Second Team Special Teams Unit
  • NJAC All Academic Team

Smoot, Jacob—Men’s Cross Country

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Sorenson, Sierra—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Stollenwerk, Kari—Women’s Tennis

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Tafua, Maggielou—Softball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Takogawa, Ken—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Tikala, Shawn—Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC Honor Roll (March 17, 2015)

Washington, Jerry—Football

  • NJAC Special Teams Player of the Week

Whitworth, Rainey—Women’s Lacrosse

  • CAC honor roll (March 17, 2015 & March 23)

Wilde, Tanner—Baseball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Wilson, Savannah—Women’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Wilson, Sterling—Men’s Soccer

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Winslow, Rex—Football

  • NJAC All Academic Team

Wood, Austin—Men’s Basketball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Workman, Natalie—Women’s Volleyball

  • CAC All-Academic Team

Wynne, Jason —Men’s Lacrosse

  • CAC All-Academic Team